Privacy

1. Introduction

We at Pallas Foods respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003.  The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (“www.pallasfoods.eu”).  Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement you should not use our Site.

By visiting our Site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement.  Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

 

2.1  “Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your first name, surname, company, position, email address and telephone number.  Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us through a direct email to us, a query form or a Customer Application form.

 

2.2  “Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site.  This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site.

 

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

 

3.1  Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

(a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

(b)  to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

(c)  to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form);

(d) to notify you about changes to our service;

(e) to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

3.2   Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our Site in an aggregate form to:

(a) gain a better understanding of where our visitors come from and what technology is used to access our Site;

(b) learn more about the number of visitors to our Site, traffic patterns and visitor behaviours on our Site; and

(c) help us improve design and navigation of our Site and ensure content is relevant and useful to visitors.

Where you have consented to the sharing of your information with third parties, we will do so in accordance with paragraph 4 below.

 

4. Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us learn more about visitor patterns and behaviours on our Site which is used to continually improve and develop our Site. Some of the cookies we use are essential for our Site to operate.

 

1st Party Cookies

Name Purpose
Cookies with names prefixed by wfvt_ Stores some information for WordPress regarding Geographical location – mainly for timezones.
PALLASAPPS Used by Pallas Food Book to identify a specific user session. Expires at the end of the session.
PHPSESSID Used by WordPress to identify a specific user session. Expires at the end of the session.

 

3rd Party Cookies

Name Purpose
Cookies with names prefixed by __utm Stores information used by Google Analytics to track user activity on the site.

 

You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  For more information on how to manage your cookies in your specific browser, visit www.aboutcookies.org

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Site.  The cookies listed in the top table (first party cookies) do not expire.

 

5. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site.  For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site.  The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include web developers, server providers, potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a contract that you have entered into (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements).

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

 

6. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our organisation provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us.  You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

7. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by both iTradeNetwork UK and Pallas Foods Ltd.  The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet.  Hence no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

8. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.  To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email your request to us via the “Contact Us” section on our Site.  Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

 

9. Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on our Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.